Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Kickin It Old School

Birth name
Carole Klein
Born
February 9, 1942 (1942-02-09) (age 66)
Origin
New York City, New York, United States
Genre(s)
RockPopJazz
Occupation(s)
Singer-songwriter
Instrument(s)
Piano, vocals, guitar
Years active
1958 – present
Label(s)
Rockingale

Website
CaroleKing.com


Beautiful

You've got to get up every morning With a smile on your face
And show the world all the love in your heart
The people gonna treat you better
You're gonna find, yes you will
That you're beautiful as you feel
Waiting at the station with a workday wind a-blowing
I've got nothing to do but watch the passers-by
Mirrored in their faces I see frustration growing
And they don't see it showing, why do I?
You've got to get up every morning With a smile on your face
And show the world all the love in your heart
The people gonna treat you better
You're gonna find, yes you will
That you're beautiful as you feel
I have often asked myself for reason for sadness
In a world where tears are just a lullabye
If there's any answer, maybe love can end the madness
Maybe not, oh, but we can only try
You've got to get up every morning With a smile in your face
And show the world all the love in your heart
The people gonna treat you better
You're gonna find, yes you will
That you're beautiful as you feel

Someone please remind me not to partake in sugar, chocolate, caffeine etc. Why are they so deceptive, look so good, taste so good and then BAM...miserable night...massive weird dreams...drag myself "out o bed" my body protesting every second of it. There is only one cure for this type of overindulgence...throw some water on your face, hit the open road sans top (car top) and play some empowering music really, really LOUD! And sing really, really LOUD! Fake it till you make it Baby! I like a lot of new music but you just can't beat the "oldies" for a good time. Carole King really belts them out and I love it! The Tapestry album is by far my favorite. The song "Beautiful" never fails to lift me up. Smile at people with your whole face, let them see the joy and love radiating out from you. Often you can melt the strongest holdouts. The world is full of madness, just turn on the television or read the papers. Each one of us can do our part to make our little corner a bit of Heaven on Earth or Utopia, Shangri-La, whatever you care to call it. It starts with you. If you're not in the mood, try "kickin it old school" with me!


7 comments:

persistentillusion said...

How do you feel about agave nectar?

connie said...

Scott Ohlgren recommends it on his cleansing diet. Maybe it will tame the beast within!!!

persistentillusion said...

I actually like it. I can't stand Splenda or Stevia or any of that stuff. It is less thick than honey with a less in-your-face-flavor. even my husband likes it, and he is totally not a healthy foods guy.

Michelle said...

Im kickin it down the cobblestone and Im feelin groovy ......hows that for ole skool?

DIVA said...

How about brining your TAPESTRY CD on Saturday for the FLOOZIE road trip and we can all kick it 'ole school'...

LYMI
THE DIVA

marlajayne said...

I've gotta get this CD if it makes you that happy and upbeat! I love the fact that Carol King looks so terrific at 60+.

connie said...

Michelle, smart***!
Diva, will do!
Jayne, you would love it!